?

Log in

 
 
17 September 2010 @ 11:53 am
OGGY OGGY OGGY! OI OI OI!  
HAAAAVE YOU MET ____?
A RECOMMEND A FRIEND MEME
MY THREAD HERE


PS: Does anyone know how I get the really old and blue Livejournal scheme back? I have used this one forever but somehow my Livejournal did a ~reset and I now have THIS ugly scheme. :( I'd be forever grateful ♥

FIXED. You have to add &view=schemes and it gives you the XColibur option. Yay! :D
 
 
 
Anna: show [how] ¬ booshoqolad on September 17th, 2010 11:20 am (UTC)
OMG YES I WANT THE BLUE SCHEME BACK TOO. The current one is really fug :/
i am jack's broken heart ★: comm » a switch is a stick she can usealready_used on September 17th, 2010 01:47 pm (UTC)
I KNOW, IT'S HORRIBLE! I'm so sad I can't change it back :(
i am jack's broken heart ★: jacko » if you wanna make the world aalready_used on September 17th, 2010 02:26 pm (UTC)
You have to go here and you can get the XColibur scheme back. In case you're interested :D
Halima: ☯ i'm not happy; i'm devastatedcartography on September 17th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
As far as I know, there is no way to opt out of the new LJ ~headers (yet?). A lot of people have been complaining about it, but we know how that works (doesn't work) on livejournal...
Anyway, I think the headers (and thus also the colours) change every month? So you should be back to something... probably just as ugly soon enough. :|
i am jack's broken heart ★: skins » say something.already_used on September 17th, 2010 01:48 pm (UTC)
Ugh, DO NOT WANT! I hate the new headers. I want my old blue scheme back. I know it's old-school but it's simple and not as distracting as the current header. Meh, Livejournal. :(
Halima: ∞ john; take me back!cartography on September 17th, 2010 03:04 pm (UTC)
Agreed! I think this is the worst header yet, though... Way to distracting, and it looks like there's a freaking bug on my screen until I look more closely and see it's actually supposed to be a butterfly...
That is so rad!causette on September 17th, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
I still have the really old and blue scheme on my journal. I used to have a link to a page where the old XColibur scheme was available but since then, LJ has changed their url or something so the link doesn't work anymore :( Don't know why my LJ didn't do a reset or something.
i am jack's broken heart ★: fight club » only after disaster can wealready_used on September 17th, 2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
I know, your link was my life saver back in the days. So, thanks for that ;D But now it doesn't work anymore and it's so frustrating! Stupid Livejournal! :( Idk why my LJ did some sort of ~reset. I think it has something to do with the Internet connection here. It's a tad weird and I have to connect via a proxy, idk idk. It's just sad because I loved the XColibur one so much.
i am jack's broken heart ★: stock » happiness is like the old manalready_used on September 17th, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
I found it! You have to add &view=schemes to the URL and it's back. :D

Thanks for telling me the name of the old scheme because I couldn't remember it and knowing it's called "XColibur" made it so much easier to find. Thank you! ♥
That is so rad!causette on September 17th, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
yay! Glad I could help :D :D
(Deleted comment)
i am jack's broken heart ★: basterds » i want you to look deep intoalready_used on September 17th, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
Hallo! Ich guck kein HIMYM, aber ich hab im Internet gelesen, dass es angeblich in den USA am 20. September wieder losgehen soll. Also hast du ja bald wieder Nachschub! :D

Mir geht es soweit gut. Ich bin derzeit in Schottland für ein halbes Jahr zum Studieren. Uni fängt erst am Montag an, deswegen hab ich im Moment noch etwas Freizeit :)